Blowout Deals
‹ Back

Tripp Lite 3-Meter Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable - N422-03M

Item # TRIN42203M (Part # N422-03M)
Tripp Lite 3-Meter Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable - N422-03M
Share
Fast Free Shipping & 45-Day Returns
Discontinued. Brand new, USA Warranty

overview

reviews

q&a

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. Key Features Use Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber Available in a variety of connector combinations Lifetime Warranty Typical Applications Use when connecting a LX type fiber transceiver ( Singlemode light ) to a Multimode backbone Package Includes 3 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Amazon Payments Visa Checkout is accepted Mobile Website
Why buy from buydig?