Blowout Deals

C2G Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable 3m LC-LC 50/125 OM4 - Aqua - 00999

Item # C2G00999 (Part # 00999)
Not Available
Brand new, USA Warranty
and choose One-Day Shipping at checkout.
Item Description:
3M LC-LC 50/125 OM4 10G PVC

Fiber optic cable designed 10GBaseSR and 40GBase BiDi applications.

This OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 40GBase BiDi 10GBaseSR; SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 40 and 10 Gigabit network connections. This cable provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources and 40 or 10 gigabit Ethernet applications in a datacenter or wiring closet.

Product Features:

  • Constructed to support OM4 transmission standards
  • Multimode fiber construction - 50/125 diameter core and cladding
  • Support for 10 Gigabit and 40 Gigabit Ethernet communication

Specifications:

General

  • Color: Aqua
  • Length: 3.00 Meter
  • Jacket Rating: Standard Non-Rated
  • Weight: 0.082lbs.

Electrical Characteristics

  • Fiber Code: T
  • Performance Option Code: 90
  • Optical Fiber Type: 50 Multimode
  • ISO/IEC 11801 Nomenclature: OM4
  • Wavelength (nm): 850/1300
  • Maximum Attenuation (dB/km): 3.0/1.0
  • Minimum Over Filled Launch (OFL): 1500/500 MHz km
  • Minimum Effective Modal: 4700/- (MHz km)
  • Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m): 1000/600
  • Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m): 550

Physical Characteristics

  • Fiber Count: 2
  • Nominal Weight kg/km (lb./1000ft): 3.4 (2.3)
  • Nominal Outside Diameter mm (in): 2.0 (0.08)
  • Minimum Bend Radius Loaded cm (in): 3.0 (1.2)
  • Minimum Bend Radius Installed cm (in): 1.0 (0.4)
  • Maximum Tensile Loads Short-Term N (lBF): 220 (48)
  • Maximum Tensile Loads Long-Term N (lBF): 66 (15)
  • Storage Temperature: -40 degreeC to 70 degreeC
  • Installation Temperature: 0 degreeC to 60 degreeC
  • Operation Temperature: 0 degreeC to 70 degreeC
  • Approvals: NEC; OFNP; CSA FT-6; ICEA S-83-596
This Kit Includes:

Why buy from buydig?