Tripp Lite External Multimode Media Converter 10/100 FX/TX ST/RJ45 - N784-001-ST

Item # TRIN784001ST (Part # N784-001-ST)
Not Available
Brand new, USA Warranty
and choose One-Day Shipping at checkout.
Item Description:
Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Media Converter

The Economical Way to Extend the Distance (Up to 2km) of Network Nodes

The N784-001-ST converts Cat5/6 UTP cables to ST-connected fiber optic; allowing for extension distances of up to 6;550 ft. and saving users money on costly long-run cables. With advanced features like selectable half- or full-duplex operation; 1310 nm wavelength; automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration and link fault pass-through; the N784-001-ST supplies superior signal quality and provides ultimate network control. For peace of mind; the N784-001-ST is backed by a two-year warranty and is RoHS-compliant.

The Cost-Effective Solution for Large-Scale Network Applications

Your network no longer has to be limited by UTP cabling or the high price of extending its reach. With the N784-001-ST; networks can be extended up to 6;550 ft. with fast; cost-effective fiber optic cabling. This media converter allows for upgraded application coverage while maintaining the existing infrastructure; saving users money and time.

Wide Compatibility.

The N784-001-ST uses widely compatible ST fiber optic connectors and a standard RJ45 Cat5/6 connector. It provides a 1310 nm wavelength and is compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable.

Advanced Monitoring and Control

Selectable half- or full-duplex operation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration make monitoring and controlling your network nodes easy. Link fault pass-through (LFP) lets the N784-001-ST communicate across multiple LFP-enabled nodes to detect and report failures in the network. 5 LEDs show operational status of the unit and connected components.

With the ability to be powered by an AC adapter or USB; the N784-001-ST allows for flexible installation at any point in your network. The unit does not have to remain close to a computer; server or other signal source.

Two-Year Warranty and Environmentally Responsible Design

For peace of mind; the N784-001-ST comes with a two-year warranty. As part of Tripp Lite's commitment to environmental responsibility; the N784-001-ST is manufactured in compliance with strict RoHS specifications.

Specifications:

  • Dimensions: 2.8 x 3.8 x 1 inches
  • Weight: 13.6 ounces
This Kit Includes: