Tripp Lite 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable - N820-02M-OM4

Item # TRIN82002MOM4 (Part # N820-02M-OM4)
Not Available
Brand new, USA Warranty
and choose One-Day Shipping at checkout.
Item Description:
2M 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Cable LC/LC Aqua

Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM4 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables; for use with 40/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology; 50/125um; LC/LC Fiber Optic cables; provide nearly ten times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber; with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable; at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 40/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window; where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective; high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's; SAN's; and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends; central offices; and data centers.

Product Features:

  • 2 Meter ( 6ft ) LC/LC; OM4 Rated
  • 40/100gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
  • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • High-Speed; High-Bandwidth; Low-Cost
  • Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
  • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
  • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Specifications:

Overview

  • Clad Diameter: 125 micron
  • Core Diameter: 50 micron
  • Number of Fibers: 2
  • Optical Mode: OM4

Input

  • Cable Length (m): 2
  • Cable Length (in.): 78.7

Physical

  • Color: Aqua

Communications

  • Network Speed: 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps

Connections

  • Side A - Connector 1: LC DUPLEX (MALE)
  • Side B - Connector 1: LC DUPLEX (MALE)

Special Features

  • Push/Pull Tabs: No

Features & Specifications

  • Technology: Multimode

Warranty

  • Product Warranty Period (Worldwide): Lifetime limited warranty
This Kit Includes: