Tripp Lite 10 Gb/100 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable - N820-15M-OM4

Item # TRIN82015MOM4 (Part # N820-15M-OM4)
Not Available
Brand new, USA Warranty
and choose One-Day Shipping at checkout.
Item Description:
10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode LC/LC OM4 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable 15M

The N820-15M-OM4 10 Gb/100 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable is OM4-rated for use with 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 300 meters (@ 850 nm). For fast; clear signal transmission through your local area network (LAN) or storage area network (SAN); this high-speed; low-cost cable provides ten times more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber and performance rivaling that of singlemode cable.

Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber; the aqua-colored N820-15M-OM4 is manufactured using top-quality materials. Dual male LC connectors are widely compatible and thoroughly tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. It has 50/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber made from glass and a low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket; which limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion; making this cable perfect for poorly ventilated areas.

This laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable is ideal for LANs; SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends; central offices and data centers. It's commonly used with vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and LED laser light sources. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards.

Product Features:

OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications

  • Allows 40/100 Gb serial transmission up to 300 m (@ 850 nm)
  • Provides 10x more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards
  • Ideal for LANs; SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends; central offices and data centers
  • Commonly used with VCSEL and LED laser light sources

Error-Free Signal Transfer

  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Low-smoke zero-halogen jacket
  • Sturdy dual LC male connectors meet insertion loss standards
  • Aqua-colored for identification as a 10 Gb cable

Specifications:

Overview

  • Clad Diameter: 125 micron
  • Core Diameter: 50 micron
  • Number of Fibers: 2
  • Optical Mode: OM4

Input

  • Cable Length (m): 15
  • Cable Length (in.): 590.6

Physical

  • Color: Aqua

Communications

  • Network Speed: 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps

Connections

  • Side A - Connector 1: LC DUPLEX (MALE)
  • Side B - Connector 1: LC DUPLEX (MALE)

Special Features

  • Push/Pull Tabs: No

Features & Specifications

  • Technology: Multimode

Warranty

  • Product Warranty Period (Worldwide): Lifetime limited warranty
This Kit Includes: